Manitoba’s New Immigration Pathways for International Students

Manitoba released new Immigration pathways for international students on November 1st. These programs do not apply to international students who graduated in another province.

The two new programs are the international student entrepreneur pathway and graduate internship pathway. They are a component of  the Manitoba provincial Nominee Program (MPNP) renewal program that was announced in November, 2017

International student entrepreneur pathway: must have a minimum two-year program at a Manitoba post-secondary institution, invest in and actively manage a business. Graduate internship pathway is open to international student who complete a master’s or PhD program at a Manitoba University and a qualifying internship supported by Mitacs.

Mitacs is a national, not-for-profit organization that has designed and delivered research and training programs in Canada for 19 years. Working with 60 universities, 4,000 companies, and both federal and provincial governments, we build partnerships that support industrial and social innovation in Canada. More can be found on there website: Mitacs

The purpose for this new implementation is to attract and retain talented innovators and entrepreneurs from around the world, Manitoba plans to do this by providing students with a fast track to permanent residency.

The requirements by stream are:

Career Employment Pathway
  • Graduated in the past three years
  • Minimum CLB/NCLC 7
  • Must have a full-time job offer from an eligible current employer
  • Liquid funds equivalent to Low Income Cut-off Requirements or employed in Full-time, long term position in Manitoba
  • Must be residing in Manitoba at time of application
Graduate Internship Pathway
  • Completed a master or doctoral degree program in Manitoba within last 3 years
  • Minimum CLB/NCLC 7
  • Completed Mitacs internship in Manitoba
  • Liquid funds equivalent to Low Income Cut-off Requirements or employed in Full-time, long term position in Manitoba
  • Must be residing in Manitoba at time of application
  • Business plan is required
  • Operate the business on daily basis for at least 6 months
  • Equity ownership of at least 51%
  • Minimum CLB/NCLC 7 (only IELTS is accepted)
  • Complete a full-time post-secondary program in Manitoba, minimum 2 year duration
  • 21-35 years of age
  • Have a valid open work permit or post-graduation work permit
  • Continuously resided in Manitoba since graduation
  • Liquid funds equivalent to Low Income Cut-off Requirements, and personal net worth will be verified by a third-party supplier

If you wish to inquire about the program or have any other questions, please feel free to contact us at: Lawoffice@fridman.ca

Share This